For more information or questions about BEST, please contact

Nancy Otter.


BESTFAIR2015.pdf

Copyright 2014. Best Transition. All rights reserved.

​Webmaster:  Ron Gatchalian


BEST


Apprenticeships


  • Architectural Iron Workers Local 63
    ​2525 W. Lexington, Broadview, IL 60155 
    (708) 344-7727
    Website:
    ironworkerslocal63.com  


  • Boilermaker Apprenticeship Program Local 1 
    2941 Archer Avenue, Chicago IL 60608
    Website:
    bnap.com/locate/great.htm                    

  • Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers: District Council Training Center
    2140 Corporate Drive, Addison IL 60101    
    (630) 953-0835
    Website:
    bac2school.org    

  • Bridge, Structural & ReinforcingIron Workers Local Union #17740
    Industrial Drive, Forest Park, IL 60130    
    (708) 366-8181 
    Website:
    iwlocal1.com        

  • Cement Masons Local 502
    739 S. 25th Ave., Bellwood, IL 60104    
    (708) 544-9100
    Website:
    opcmia.org          

  • Cement Masons & Plasterers & Shophands Joint Apprenticeship and Training Program Local #01128874
    Rand Road-Suite B, Lakemoore, IL 60051    
    (815) 363-6933
    Website:
    opcmia.org

  • Chicagoland Laborers Joint Apprentice and Training Fund
    1200 Old Gary
    Avenue, Carol Stream, IL 60188    
    (630) 653-0006 

    Website: chicagolaborers.org     

  • Construction Industry Service Corporation
    2000 Spring Road Suite 110, Oak Brook, IL 60523    
    (630) 472-9411  Fax: (630) 472-9413  

    Website: cisco.org  

  • ​​Heat and Frost Insulators Local 17
    JATC3850 S. Racine Avenue, Chicago, IL 60609    

    (773) 247-8184
    Website: local17insulators.com     

  • BEW Local 150 (Electrical)Lake County Joint Apprenticeship and Training Center
    31290 North U.S. Highway 45-unit A, Libertyville, IL 60048    

    (847) 566-2200  
    Website: lakecountyjatc.org    

  • Electrician I.B.E.W. Local 461 Joint Apprenticeship and Training Committee
    591 Sullivan Rd. Suite 200, Aurora, IL 60506
    (630) 897- 0461 ext 201
    Website:
    cisco.org

  • Electrician (Communications) IBEW-NECA Institute 
    6201 W. 115th St. Alsip, IL 60803
    (708) 389-1340
    Website:
    www.ides.illinois.gov

  • Electrician (Residential) NECA/I/B/E/W/ Local 117
    Joint Apprenticeship and Training Committee

         (847) 854-7200

         Website: www.ibew117.com 

  • Electrician (Commercial) I.B.E.W. Local 150 Lake County
    Joint​ Apprenticeship and Training Committee

         31290 N. U.S. Highway 45
​         Libertyville, IL 60048
         (847) 566-2200
         Website:
www.ibew150.org


  • Glaziers Local 27 Joint Apprenticeship and Training Committee
    4225 Lawndale Ave. Lyons, IL 60534
    (708) 443-9000
    Website:
    glaziersunionlocal27.com

  • Heat & Frost Insulators Local 17 Joint Apprenticeship and Training Committee
    3850 S. Racine Ave. Chicago, IL 60609
    (773) 247-1007
    Website:
    www.local17insulators.com

  • Illinois Department of Employment Security
    2414 W. Lawrence, Chicago IL 60625    (800) 244-5631    TTY: (866) 322-8357
    Website:   
    ides.illinois.gov

  • Iron Workers Local 393 Joint Apprenticeship and Training Committee
    1901 Selmarten Rd. Aurora, IL 60505
    (630) 585- 1600
    Website:
    www.ides.illinois.gov

  • Laborer, Chicagoland Laborers Joint Training and Apprentice Fund
    1200 Old Gary Ave. Carol Stream, IL 60188
    (630) 653- 0006
    Website:
    www.chicagolaborers.org

  • Machinery Movers, Riggers, and Erectors Local Union 136
    1820 Beach St. Broadview, IL 60155
    (708) 615-9300
    Website:
    www.riggerslocal136.com

  • NECA/I.B.E.W. Local 117 Joint Apprenticeship and Training Committee
    765 Munshaw Ln. Crystal Lake, IL 60014
    (847) 854-7200
    Website:
    www.ibew117.com

  • Operating Engineer, ASIP Local 150
    19800 W. Arsenal Road, Wilmington, IL 60481    

    (815) 722-3201  
    Website: asiplocal150.org    

  • Painter/Decorator, Chicago Area Painting and Decorating Joint Apprenticeship and Training Committee 
    1101 Taft Ave. Berkeley, IL 60163
    (708) 449-5285
    Website:
    www.jatc-dftc.org

  • Pipefitters Training Center Local Union 597
    10850 W. 187th Street, Mokena, IL 60448    

    (708) 326-9240    
    Website:
    pftf597.org  

  • Plasterer, Plasterers Local 5 Joint Apprenticeship & Training Committee 
    5613 W. 120th St. Alsip, IL 60803
    (708) 489-9900
    Website:
    www.jths.org

  • Plumber’s Local 130 UA Joint Apprenticeship Committee
    1340 West Washington Boulevard, Chicago, IL. 60607-1988    

    (312) 421-1010
    Website: plumberslu130ua.org    

  • Plumbers' Joint Apprenticeship Committee, Local Union 93, U.A.
    31855 N. U.S. Highway 12 Volo, IL 60073
    (815) 759-5900
    Website:
    plumberslu93.org

  • Plumbers and Pipefitters Local 501 U.A. Joint Education Fund
    1295 Butterfield Rd. Aurora, IL 60504
    (630) 692-7316
    Website:
    ualocal501.org

  • Roofer & Waterproofer
    Chicagoland Roofers' Joint Apprenticeship & Training Program
    7045 Joliet Rd. Indian Head Park, IL 60525
    (708) 246-4488
    Website:
    www.chicagoroofers.com

  • Sheet Metal Workers Local 265 JATC
    205 Alexandra Way, Carol Stream, IL 60188    
    (630) 668-0110
    Website:
    smart265ed.org     

  • Sheet Metal Workers Local 73
    2701 Van Buren, Bellwood, IL 60104
    (708) 544-5711
    Website:
    www.smw73.org

  • Sprinkler Fitters & Apprentices Union 281
    11900 S. Laramie, Alsip, IL 60803    

    (708) 597-1800  
    Website:
    sprinklerfitterchicago.org     

  • Structural & Reinforcing Iron Worker, International Association of Bridge, Structural and Reinforcing Iron Worker's Local 1
    7740 Industrial Drive
    Forest Park, IL 60130
    (708)366-8181
    Website:  
    http://www.ironworkers.org/get-involved/find-a-local?s=IL

  • Telecommunications Electrician, DuPage County Joint Apprenticeship and Training Committee
    28600 Bella Vista Parkway, Suite 1500
    Warrenville, IL 60555
    Website:
    www.ibew701.org 

  • Technical Engineer, Technical dicision of Local 130, U.A. 
    1340 W. Washington Blvd. Chicago, IL 60607
    (312) 421-1010
    Website:
    www.plumberslu130ua.org

  • Tuckpointers Local 52 Illinois Apprenticeship Trust
    1105 S. Western, Chicago, IL 60612    

    (312) 432-1350  
    Website:  
    http://www.ides.illinois.gov/Pages/Tuckpointer.aspx​ ​